Tuesday 3rd October

Technique Work 10Mins

Double Unders, If you have doubles (More Than 35 Unbroken) then you must attempt triples. 

Scores - Unbroken Doubles or Unbroken Triples. 

2 WODs (Split Group into 2) 

WOD 1 (Group 1)- AMRAP 12Mins
RX Workout

7 RMU
15 FSU
50 Double-Unders 

S1 - BMU 

Scaled Workout

10 Pull ups
15 FSU
50 Single Unders 

Rest 5Mins

WOD 2 (Group 2) - EMOM 12Mins  

ODD - Continuous Air Squats (Easy Temp) 

EVEN - 30Sec Handstand Hold 

 

 

 

Monday 2nd October

Strength (20Mins) 

Squat Clean + Split jerk

Every 2Mins For 16mins (8Sets) 

1 Squat Clean + 2 Split Jerk @80%

WOD (20Mins)

EMOM 20 Mins

5 Deadlifts 

3 Hang Squat Cleans 

2 Push Press 

1 Burpee 

RX - 50/35 

S1 - 40/25 

M - Manageable  

You must complete the above Reps every minute on the minute, Score is Rounds completed out of 20. 

IMPORTANT 

This is a push Press not a push jerk if the weight is to heavy for you to perform a push Press then you must drop it down!!! 

A push Press 

Dip, Drive and stand, No re dipping!

Thursday 28th September

This is a programmed rest day at Crossfit glacier and we recommend that you practice your weaknesses.

Complete strength sets on compound movements such as squat, deadlift etc.. and put some time into them difficult movements such as pull ups, TTB, muscle ups etc.

This week is NEAL week so remember to either try and enter a team or come down from 5.30pm to watch. Open gym will finish at 5pm. 

Thanks team CFG 

Wednesday 27th September

2 Workouts FOR TIME. (Split class into 2 Groups if needed)

For time (10 Min CAP)
10 Rope Climbs 3:1
50 KB Push Press 16/24kg
100 Double-Unders 2:1

Rest until the running clock reaches 15Mins, and then @ 15…


Three rounds for time (10 Min CAP)
20 Burpees
15 HSPU (Scale to seated DB Press or Kicks)
10 BW Deadlifts (Scale to suitable weight, HEAVY)

Rest until the running clock reaches 30Mins, and then @ 30…

Establish MAX Unbroken HSW (5Min CAP - Score in Metres)

Finish on 35Mins.

 

Monday 25 September

Met-Con Mondays (#Gettinsweaty)

Split Class into 3 Groups 

GROUP 1 (WOD 1)

Perform against 7-minute running clock
Row 500 Meters


Immediately followed by as many rounds and reps as possible of…
10 Kettlebell Swings (24/16 kg)
10 Push-Ups

Rest 3 minutes (Move onto different wod)

GROUP 2 (WOD 2)

Perform against 7-minute running clock
Run 400 Meters

Immediately followed by as many rounds and reps as possible of…
10 Box Jumps (24/16 kg)
10 Pull ups 

Rest 3 minutes (move onto different wod)

GROUP 3 (WOD 3)

Perform against  7-minute running clock
Bike 20/30 CAL

Immediately followed by as many rounds and reps as possible of…
10 Back Rack Lunges 15/20
10 FSU 

Rest 3 minutes between sets.

Scores will be: 

AMRAP 1

AMRAP 2

AMRAP 3

**FINISHER** (Individual) 

AMRAP 2 Mins

MAX WALL BALLS 

GROUP 1 will go first then GROUP 2 ETC. Go hard and cheer peeps on.